D.I.C.E. Dubrovnik Schedule

D.I.C.E. Dubrovnik Schedule

9/8/2019

9:00 AM - 18:00 PM
Mare Foyer
Floor T
 

Registration

 
 
10:00 AM - 16:00 PM
Old Town Dubrovnik
 

Old Town Dubrovnik Tour with Game of Thrones Sites

Bus pick up at Hotel Dubrovnik Palace lobby.

 
 
18:30 PM - 21:30 PM
Vala Beach Bar
 

D.I.C.E. Dubrovnik Welcome Party





 

9/9/2019

8:00 AM - 17:30 PM
Mare Foyer
Floor T
 

Registration

 
 
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Elafiti Restaurant, 7th floor
 

Breakfast

 
 
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Welcome Remarks

Meggan Scavio
President
Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences

 
 
10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

From Product to People:
Taking London Studio’s Culture to the Next Level

Tara Saunders
PlayStation London Studio
Director of Studio Operations

PlayStation London Studio has always been at the forefront of technology. From the invention of new game mediums using innovative peripherals, to being early adopters in the VR space – we have never been shy of embracing the unknown and changing the way players engage with games. When everything is possible and you are heads down in game development, it is easy to forget what can really matter: your people.  You can have all the technology in the world, but unless your team is engaged and working well together, you risk affecting quality in games. Join London Studio’s Director of Studio Operations, Tara Saunders to discuss the studio’s journey over time and their renewed emphasis on what makes a successful team. Learn how their rebalance of focus from product to people has yielded successful results.

 
 
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Your Videogames Studio Might be a Waste of Space

Simon Bennett
Roll7
CEO and Co-Founder

How studios of any size can thrive using distributed Development, the upsides and downsides of running a remote Studio in 2019. Covering the benefits of remote teams, insights into 5 years of Roll7's experience of the cloud and best practice across a number of studio functions. 

 
 
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Designing the Future's Past
The Evolution of Game Design for Highly Connected Communities

Robin Hunicke
Funomena
CEO and Founder

As online play, creativity tools & expressive software platforms flourish, more and more people are empowered to build interactive experiences. However, they are also coming of age in environments where traditional notions of "game" and "game design" no longer necessarily apply. How will the rise of the attention economy, cross-platform & cloud-based gaming, procedurally generated content, creative economies like Roblox and AI-based tools like Ganbreeder have on the future of design for our medium? In this talk I will examine some of these emerging trends, and how they may shape what we consider "play" in the years too come.

 
 
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Mare Foyer
Floor T
 

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 
 
11:40 AM - 12:10 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Architecting an IP Universe

Thomas Vu
Riot Games

Head of Franchise Development

How does a competitive online PC strategy game without an inherent story or narrative become a fully realized IP universe?  How would you build a top tier IP world using a distributed bottom's up approach? What happens when the majority of your IP isn't reflected inside your flagship product? These questions and more are discussed in this visual look back at the journey and evolution of the League of Legends IP universe with a reflective dose of fun anecdotes and lessons.

 
 
12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Fireside Chat
From Minecraft Mod Team to Game Dev Studio:

The Journey of Hypixel Studios

Aaron 'Noxy' Donaghey
Hypixel Studios
COO
Anthony
Borquez
Grab
Founder and CEO

 

Join Anthony Borquez and Aaron 'Noxy' Donaghey as they explain how Hypixel Studios was established in order to serve the needs of a new generation of online gamers. Beginning with Hypixel, the world's largest Minecraft server, they tell the story of how a team of modders secured investment from Riot Games and group of notable angel investors in order to create their anticipated debut game, Hytale.

 
 
13:00 P, - 14:00 PM
Lenga Restaurant - 7th Floor Terrace
 

Lunch

Sponsored by Xsolla

 
 
14:15 PM - 15:15 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Roundtable Session 1

Simon Bennett, Adam Boyes, James Dobrowski, Abbie Heppe, Keith Kawahata, Leanne Loombe, Arne Meyer, Henrique Olifiers, Vlad Panchenko, Kellee Santiago, Maria Sayans

For detailed roundtable information, visit our speaker and roundtable page.

 
 
15:15 PM - 15:35 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 
 
15:35 PM - 16:35 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Roundtable Session 2

Simon Bennett, Adam Boyes, James Dobrowski, Abbie Heppe, Keith Kawahata, Leanne Loombe, Arne Meyer, Henrique Olifiers, Vlad Panchenko, Kellee Santiago, Maria Sayans

For detailed roundtable information, visit our speaker and roundtable page.

 
 
17:00 PM - 19:00 PM
Rooftop Terrace
7th Floor
 

Monday Happy Hour





 

9/10/2019

8:00 AM - 17:30 PM
Mare Foyer
Floor T
 

Registration

 
 
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Elafiti Restaurant, 7th floor
 

Breakfast

 
 
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Welcome Remarks

Meggan Scavio
President
Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences

 
 
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Using Next Level Tech to Ethically Empower Creative Teams of All Sizes

Jen MacLean
Amazon Game Tech
Head, Worldwide Business Development, Mid-Market and Long Tail

We have more technology resources than ever before in game dev, with new tech-enabled creative superpowers making themselves evident every day.  Even the smallest creative teams can create player experiences that profoundly impact our audience.  And yet, with great power comes great responsibility.  How can we as a community take advantage of technologies like machine learning while also making sure that we’re creating in a way that keeps our players, their needs, and our responsibilities to them at the front of our minds and our games?

 
 
10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Taking Interactive Live Action to the Next Level

Jack Attridge
Flavourworks
Creative Director

Creating ERICA required a re-think about the nature of game development, from developing an ambitious design philosophy, building technology from the ground up, and manufacturing a workflow that merged the industries of film and games into a harmonious relationship. To make a game based on interactive video that didn’t feel rigid and flat, many innovative solutions were incorporated. This talk will cover the formation of Flavourworks and the road to shipping their first game, “ERICA”.

 
 
11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Mare Foyer
Floor T
 

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 
 
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

The Ever-Changing Future of the PC and What It Means for Gaming

Kim Pallister
Intel
CTO

Every few years, a crop of headlines and editorials proclaim the death of the PC. Reports of the PC’s death have not only been greatly exaggerated – they’ve been flat out wrong. The PC gaming market continues to thrive and innovate, and the landscape is wider than ever. But where does it go next? This session will look at the evolving nature of the PC market, the wide variety of products that it comprehends, and the technologies emerging to shape it’s future. Attendees will gain insight into the breadth of products that make up the market, the evolving installed base, the hyper-segmentation trend within product landscape. We will also discuss pros and cons of different approaches developers can take when targeting the PC this market, and how these may change going forward.  

 
 
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM
Mare Meeting Room ,10th Floor
Floor T
 

A Fireside Chat with Jade Raymond

Jade Raymond
Google
Stadia Games & Entertainment
Min Kim
Bonfire Games
 
 
 
12:40 PM - 14:00 PM
Lenga Restaurant, 7th Floor Terrace
 

Lunch

Sponsored by Xsolla

 
 
14:15 PM - 15:15 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Roundtable Session 3

Chelsea Blasko, Chris Charla, Emily Greer, Shannon Loftis, Ted Price, Mike Schmalz, Christopher Schmitz

For detailed roundtable information, visit our speaker and roundtable page.

 
 
15:15 PM - 15:35 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Coffee Break

Sponsored by Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 
 
15:35 PM - 16:35 PM
Mare Meeting Room, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Roundtable Session 4

Chelsea Blasko, Chris Charla, Emily Greer, Shannon Loftis, Ted Price, Mike Schmalz, Christopher Schmitz

For detailed roundtable information, visit our speaker and roundtable page.

 
 
16:35 PM - 18:30 PM
Mare Terrace, 10th Floor
Floor T
 

Closing Night Reception